Privacy Policy

The Lawson Clinic understands that privacy is important to you and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS) which is contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Your access and use of this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this website, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy without any limitation or qualification.

What personal information does The Lawson Clinic collect?

Website traffic tracking

When you visit our website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our website
  • the number of unique visitors
  • how long these unique visitors (on average) spend on our website, and
  • common entry and exit points to our website.

How does The Lawson Clinic use personal information?

We may use your personal information so that we can provide our services, respond to your questions, inform students, institutions and other clients of developments in the services we provide (including events and opportunities to participate in projects/programs) and manage our internal business operations. The Lawson Clinic will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party. Further, The Lawson Clinic does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third parties except if required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Security

The Lawson Clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all Lawson Clinic employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Access to Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by The Lawson Clinic.

Accuracy of Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update our records.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on our website and may differ from the policies of other websites that you link to from this website. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website that you link to from our website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our policy or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at the below address:

The Lawson Clinic
748 Pacific Highway
GORDON NSW 2072
Tel: (02) 9418 4488

  • Contact Us

    It is necessary to have a referral from a GP or other medical practitioners, including Psychiatrists prior to making an appointment.


    Telephone: (02) 9418 4488
    International: 61+2+9418 4488